Skip to Content

Greek Awards and Honors

Check out our awards!

National Awards
Individual Recognition
Dean of Students Excellence


National Awards

Alpha Xi Delta

2017 Mary Emily Kay Academic Achievement Award


Individual Recognition

Alpha Gamma Delta

Amanda Chancellor Texas State Achievement Scholarship
Makayla Ferman The Charles Dinwiddie Memorial Scholarship Award
Kristen Flowers

Malone Award for Outstanding Service and Recognition
Campus Market Pin for Dedication to the Southwest Region
National Communications Coordinator Pin for Service and Attendance at Regional Meetings

Maria Galindo James Patterson Teacher Education Scholarship
Courtney Hannas Terry Foundation Scholarship
Hayley Johnson Taetz Family Scholarship
Elizabeth Murtagh-Huerta Bobcat Promise
Alyssa Parsons San Antonio Area Foundation's Rapier Educational Foundation Scholarship
Amber Peasley Kappa Epsilon Foundation Scholarship
Sneha Pradhan Drew M. Bigham Scholarship Award
Alpha Gamma Delta Fraternity Scholarship Award

Alpha Xi Delta

Maci Allee Donna Gore Boe Scholarship
Kierstan Salter Donna Gore Boe Scholarship

Delta Gamma

Frances Adams Top 10% Scholarship
Mikalyn Braxley Metropolitan Houston Livestock Show and Rodeo Scholarship
Mary Campbell McCoy College Scholarship
President's Honor Scholarship
Cailey Craig Robert Henry Presidential Scholarship
Alexandra Dorn Enid Belding Scholarship
Chloe LeBlanc Delta Gamma's Leveraging Leadership Scholarship
Savannah Luna McCoy College Scholarship
Sabrina Saenz Sisters Helping Sisters Scholarship
Katherine Sawyer

Delta Gamma Foundation Scholarship
Houston Alumnae Panhellenic Foundation Scholarship

Miranda Vincent Sisters Helping Sisters Scholarship

Delta Zeta

Maddie Boyer Individual Region Champion
5th Place (out of 32) Zone Finals - Texas State Equestrian Team
Morgan Glenn Bearden Foundation Scholarship
Megan Jones Terry Foundation Scholarship
Kaitlyn Kanke Edith Head Undergraduate Scholarship
Taylar Respondek Campus Involvement Scholarship
Holly Pavlicek Lavonne Heghinian Undergraduate Scholarship
Jasmine Woods Leland Wilson Scholarship

Delta Sigma Phi

Taylor Brimer Nile Scholarship
Cameron Cruz The Better Man Scholarship
Lalo Escovar Order of the Sphinx Award
Albert Suarez Order of the Sphinx Award

Dean of Students Excellence Awards

Living Fraternal Values Award

Charlotte Coffee
Zachary Robinson 
Jake Negvesky 
Katherine Sawyer
Dr. Sherri Benn 
Lindsey Trione 

New Member of the Year 2017 - 2018 Kyler Hankins
Madison Merritt
Brenda Aleman 
Emerging Leader of the Year 2017 - 2018 Seth McNeill
Kailye Bachman
Advisor of the Year 2017 - 2018 Brittany Naylor (Chi Omega)
Lisa Martinez (Sigma Lambda Gamma) 
Greek Man of the Year Jake Negvesky (IFC)
Greek Woman of the Year Jordyn Kukla (PHC)
Chapter President Award Jarrell Gomez (Phi Iota Alpha)
Alyssa Whiteside (Chi Omega)